Home

2014 Season

Pool Balls
Supplementary Cup Final Posted Saturday 11th October 2014 by Adam Whitfield

The final of the Supplementary Cup, to be played Monday the 13th of October at Victoria (Cudworth), is as follows...

  • Commercial (B) v Keel Inn (Stairfoot)
Cup (Semi Finals) Posted Monday 29th September 2014 by Adam Whitfield

The draw for the semi finals of the Cup, to be played Monday the 13th and 20th of October, is as follows...

  • Oaks WMC (A) v Butchers Arms
  • Tin Hat WMC (A) v Victoria (Cudworth) (A)

Please note that these are two-legged ties, with the first leg fixtures shown here.

Singles and Doubles Last 32 Posted Tuesday 23rd September 2014 by Adam Whitfield

The draws for the last 32 round of the singles and doubles knockouts are now availble for download in pdf format. For the singles draw click here; for the doubles click here.

Cup (Quarter Finals) and Supplementary Cup (Semi Finals) Posted Friday 22nd August 2014 by Adam Whitfield

The draws for the quarter finals of the Cup and semi finals of the Supplementary Cup, to be played Monday the 1st and 8th of September, are as follow...

Cup

  • Corner Pocket (A) v Butchers Arms
  • Cudworth SS v Victoria (Cudworth) (A)
  • New Lodge WMC v Tin Hat WMC (A)
  • Wombwell Snooker Club v Oaks WMC (A)

Supplementary Cup

  • Trades WMC (B) v Commercial (B)
  • Victoria (Sheffield Road) v Keel Inn (Stairfoot)

Please note that these are all two-legged ties, with the first leg fixtures shown here.

Amended Cup (Last 16) and Supplementary Cup (Quarter Finals) Posted Saturday 12th July 2014 by Adam Whitfield

The amended draws for the last 16 round of the Cup and quarter finals of the Supplementary Cup, to be played Monday the 14th and 21st of July, are as follow...

Cup

  • Alexandra WMC v Butchers Arms
  • Corner Pocket (A) v Escape
  • Engineers v Oaks WMC (A)
  • Longcar Inn v Victoria (Cudworth) (A)
  • Monk Bretton WMC v Cudworth SS
  • New Lodge WMC v Tin Hat WMC (B)
  • Tin Hat WMC (A) v Trades WMC (A)
  • Wombwell Snooker Club v Locke Park WMC

Supplementary Cup

  • Commercial (B) v Gawber Road WMC (A)
  • Oaks WMC (B) v Victoria (Sheffield Road)
  • Trades WMC (B) v Corner Pocket (B)
  • Victoria (Cudworth) (B) v Keel Inn (Stairfoot)

Please note that these are all two-legged ties, with the first leg fixtures shown here.

Singles and Doubles Last 64 Posted Monday 30th June 2014 by Adam Whitfield

The draws for the last 64 round of the singles and doubles knockouts are now availble for download in pdf format. For the singles draw click here; for the doubles click here.

Cup (Last 32) and Supplementary Cup (Last 16) Posted Friday 30th May 2014 by Adam Whitfield

The draws for the last 32 round of the Cup and last 16 round of the Supplementary Cup, to be played Monday the 2nd and 9th of June, are as follow...

Cup

  • Alexandra WMC v Pinfold Hotel
  • Ashfield v Escape
  • Chambers (B) v Wombwell Snooker Club
  • Commercial (A) v Locke Park WMC
  • Gawber Road WMC (B) v New Lodge WMC
  • Keel Inn (Asda) v Longcar Inn
  • Polish Club v Engineers
  • Red Rum v Monk Bretton WMC
  • Bye: Butcher’s Arms
  • Bye: Corner Pocket (A)
  • Bye: Cudworth SS
  • Bye: Oaks WMC (A)
  • Bye: Oaks WMC (B)
  • Bye: Tin Hat WMC (A)
  • Bye: Trades WMC (A)
  • Bye: Victoria (Cudworth) (A)

Supplementary Cup

  • Corner Pocket (B) v Boatman’s Rest
  • Keel Inn (Stairfoot) v Old Bridge Inn
  • New Inn v Trades WMC (B)
  • Victoria (Sheffield Road) v Chambers (A)
  • Bye: Commercial (B)
  • Bye: Gawber Road WMC (A)
  • Bye: Tin Hat WMC (B)
  • Bye: Victoria (Cudworth) (B)

Please note that these are all two-legged ties, with the first leg fixtures shown here.

Singles and Doubles Preliminary Round Posted Saturday 5th April 2014 by Adam Whitfield

The draws for the preliminary round of the singles and doubles knockouts are now availble for download in pdf format. For the singles draw click here; for the doubles click here.

Sturdy Lads Team Has Moved Posted Saturday 5th April 2014 by Adam Whitfield

Please note that the Sturdy Lads team in division 3 has now moved to the Old Bridge Inn on Burton Road, Monk Bretton.

Cup Preliminary Round Posted Monday 24th March 2014 by Adam Whitfield

The draws for the preliminary round of the Cup and Super Cup, to be played Monday the 31st of March and 7th of April, are as follow...

Cup

  • Ashfield WMC v Old Bridge Inn
  • Boatman’s Rest v Polish Club
  • Commercial (B) v Red Rum
  • Corner Pocket (B) v Victoria (Cudworth) (A)
  • Cudworth SS v Chambers (A)
  • Gawber Road WMC (A) v Trades WMC (A)
  • Gilroyd WMC v Shakespeare
  • Oaks WMC (B) v Tin Hat WMC (B)
  • Pinfold Hotel v New Inn
  • Trades WMC (B) v Alexandra WMC
  • Victoria (Cudworth) (B) v Escape
  • Victoria (Sheffield Road) v Gawber Road WMC (B)

Super Cup

  • Butchers Arms v Oaks WMC (A)
  • Chambers (B) v Locke Park WMC
  • Engineers v Longcar Inn
  • Keel Inn (Asda) v Keel Inn (Stairfoot)
  • Monk Bretton WMC v Corner Pocket (A)
  • New Lodge WMC v Commercial (A)
  • Tin Hat WMC (A) v Wombwell Snooker Club

Please note that these are all two-legged ties, with the first leg fixtures shown here.

Winners in the Cup preliminary round progress in that competition, whilst losers go into the Supplementary Cup. The Super Cup is a completely separate competition. Keel Inn (Stairfoot) have a bye in the first round of the Cup, which is why they have also been entered into the Super Cup.

Registration Meeting Posted Sunday 9th February 2014 by Adam Whitfield

Just a quick reminder that tomorrow’s registration meeting will be at 7pm at the Keel Inn (Stairfoot). All teams entering the 2014 league MUST attend this meeting and pay £30.

New Season Dates Posted Tuesday 28th January 2014 by Adam Whitfield

The AGM will be at Ashfield WMC at 7pm on Monday 3rd February 2014, with the registration meeting a week later on Monday the 10th (venue to be announced at the AGM) and the first league match the week after that on Monday the 17th.

Upcoming Events
7:00pm, Monday 10th November 2014, Delegate Meeting at Polish Club
7:00pm, Monday 24th November 2014, Delegate Meeting at Gawber Road WMC